, ,

Tripp-Lite Cable N520-100M Duplex Multimode 50-125 Fiber Patch Cable LC-LC 100 Meters

LiteTripp
Availability:

Out of stock


$151.95

Out of stock

Tripp Lites 100-meter multimode duplex Fibre Channel optic LC/LC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has LC connectors on each end. It has a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. 50/125 Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and provides built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit networks. Also available in 1, 2, 3, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, and 50 meter lengths.
Features
Constructed with 50/125 micron cable
Length – 100M – Ships on a Reel
Use on fiber and fibre channel installations
LC male to LC male connectors
Higher bandwidth optimized for gigabit networks
Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
Built-in headroom for future applications
Number of fibers: 2
Fiber type: all glass graded index
Core diameter: two 50+/-3 microns
CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns
Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns
Primary coating material: acrylate
Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns
Secondary coating material: PVC
Attenuation at 850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, at 1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
Bandwidth at 850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, at 1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum
Numeric apeture: .275 nominal
Proof test level: 100,000 PSI
Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze
OVERVIEW
Clad Diameter
125 micron
Core Diameter
50 micron
Number of Fibers
2
Optical Mode
OM2
INPUT
Cable Length (ft.)
328.1
Cable Length (in.)
3937
PHYSICAL
Color
Orange
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Speed
1Gbps
CONNECTIONS
Side A – Connector 1
LC DUPLEX (MALE)
Side B – Connector 1
LC DUPLEX (MALE)
SPECIAL FEATURES
Push/Pull Tabs
No
FEATURES AND SPECIFICATIONS
Technology
Multimode
CERTIFICATIONS
Approvals
FDDI and OFNR rated
Item Dimension (L”xW”xH”)
8 x 12 x 12

Weight
9 lbs

Warranty Information
Lifetime limited warranty

SKU: AS227024 Categories: , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tripp-Lite Cable N520-100M Duplex Multimode 50-125 Fiber Patch Cable LC-LC 100 Meters”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *