, ,

TP-Link Network MC110CS Fast Ethernet Media Converter 10-100M 20km

TP-Link
Availability:

Out of stock


$20.95

Out of stock

The MC110CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC110CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC110CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINKs 19system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC110CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.
Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function
Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
Extends fiber distance up to 20km
Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
Ports
1 100M SC port
1 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Network Media
10BASE-T : UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m), EIA/TIA-568 100 STP (maximum 100m)
100BASE-T : UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m), EIA/TIA-568 100 STP (maximum 100m)
100BASE-FX : Single-mod Fiber
LED Indicators
PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Safety and Emission
FCC, CE
Dimensions

SKU: AS88184 Categories: , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “TP-Link Network MC110CS Fast Ethernet Media Converter 10-100M 20km”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *