, ,

StarTech Network ST10GPEXNDPI 2PT PCI Express 10GBase-T-NBASE-T Ethernet Network Card

StarTech
Availability:

2 in stock


$390.95

2 in stock

available network bandwidth without having to replace your existing cabling infrastructure. The 5-speed network card lets you add two 10G/NBASE-T RJ45 ports to your server or desktop computer and access your network at multiple speeds: 10G, 5G, 2.5G, 1G, and 100Mbps.

Cost-effective, multimode network connectivity

Compatible with a broad range of operating systems, this versatile dual-port NIC is ideal for many business applications that require upgrades to servers or workstations. Fully compliant with 10GBASE-T and NBASE-Tâ„¢ specifications, the network card is a cost-effective way to enhance your server or computer capabilities by adding two powerful 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports. (10G network speeds require Cat6a cable. All other speeds require Cat5e cable.)

Connect to NBASE-T equipment

The network card supports advanced NBASE-T technology, compatible with the latest multi-gigabit Ethernet switches and routers, such as new Cisco campus switches (including Catalyst 4500E, 3850 and 3560-CX). The card enables you to connect to NBASE-T based equipment at network speeds of 2.5Gbps or 5Gbps, over your existing Cat5e infrastructure, without having to upgrade to more expensive Cat6a.

NBASE-T technology accelerates the speed of twisted pair Cat5e copper cabling over a distance of up to 100 meters. The Ethernet network card also supports 10Gbps network speeds if using Cat6a cabling, and 1Gbps network speeds if using Cat5e (or better) cabling.

The Ethernet ports are based on the Intel® X550 chipset, designed to deliver the power, performance, and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The network card also supports advanced features including 9K jumbo frames and 802.1q VLAN tagging.
Bus Type
PCI Express
Card Type
Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset ID
Intel – X550AT
Industry Standards
IEEE 802.3an (10GBASE-T), IEEE 802.3ab (1GBASE-T), IEEE 802.3u (100BASE-T)
PCI Express Rev 3.0
Interface
RJ45 (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Ports
2
Auto MDIX
Yes
Compatible Networks
10 Gbps/5G/2.5G/1G/100 Mbps
Full Duplex Support
Yes
Jumbo Frame Support
9K max.
Maximum Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Promiscuous Mode
Yes
Supported Protocols
IEEE 802.3X (Flow Control Support), IEEE 802.1q (VLAN tagging)
Connector Type(s)
1 – PCI Express x4 Male
External Ports
2 – RJ-45 Female
OS Compatibility
Windows 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Linux 3.x to 4.11 LTS Versions only
System and Cable Requirements
Available PCI Express x4 slot
LED Indicators
2 – Link Speed
2 – Link/Activity
Humidity
20% – 80% RH
Operating Temperature
5oC to 50oC (41oF to 122oF)

SKU: AS206848 Categories: , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “StarTech Network ST10GPEXNDPI 2PT PCI Express 10GBase-T-NBASE-T Ethernet Network Card”

Your email address will not be published.