, ,

StarTech Controller Card PEX1000MMSC2 PCI-Express Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC 550m

StarTech
Availability:

Out of stock


$200.95

Out of stock

The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fiber optic network, by adding a multimode SC fiber port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot.

Perfect for integrating into new or existing fiber infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fiber cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fiber integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling.

With fiber connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fiber card ideal for secure network setups.

Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, making it easy to install in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.
Hardware
Ports:1
Interface:Fiber Ethernet
Bus Type:PCI Express
Card Type:Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Industry Standards:IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, IEEE 802.1P Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control, RFC 1157 SNMP v1

Chipset ID:
Realtek – RTL8168E
Marvell – 88E1111B1
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s):1 – PCI Express x1 Male
External Ports:1 – Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female

Performance
Maximum Data Transfer Rate:2000 Mbps (2 Gbps) – Full-Duplex
Buffer Size:48 KB
Compatible Networks:1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Full Duplex Support:Yes
Software
OS Compatibility:
Windows 8 / 8.1 (32/64bit), 7 (32/64), Vista (32/64), XP (32/64)
Windows Server 2012, 2008 R2, 2003
Mac OS 10.5 and up (Tested up to 10.9)
Linux 2.4.x / 2.6.x / 3.5.0
Microsoft Hyper-V
Special Notes / Requirements
Note:Not compatible with 10/100 Mbps

Indicators
LED Indicators:1 – Link (Green)
1 – Activity (Yellow)

Power
Power Consumption:3.2W Max
Included in Package
1 – 1 Port PCI Express Gigabit Fiber Network Card
1 – Low Profile Bracket
1 – Driver CD
1 – Instruction Manual
Item Dimension (L”xW”xH”):
8.27 x 6.77 x 1.89

Weight:
0.68 lb

Warranty Information:
2 Year Warranty

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “StarTech Controller Card PEX1000MMSC2 PCI-Express Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC 550m”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *