, ,

Edgecore Switch 5812-54X-O-AC-F-US 48PT SFP+ Atom with 6x40GB QSFP+ 2xAC PSU

Edgecore Networks
Availability:

Out of stock


$5,392.95

Out of stock

The Edgecore AS5812-54X switch meets the high-performance, availability, and network-scaling requirements of enterprise and cloud data centers. The AS5812-54X provides full line-rate switching at Layer 2 or Layer 3 across 48 x 10GbE ports and 6 x 40GbE uplinks. The switch can be deployed either as a Top-of-Rack switch, or as part of a 10GbE or 40GbE distributed spine, forming a non-blocking folded-Clos data center fabric. The switch is rack mountable in either a standard 19 inch rack, or with the Open Rack Switch Adapter in the 21 inch Open Rack.

The AS5812-54X hardware provides the high availability features required for data center operation, including; redundant, hot-swappable AC or -48 VDC PSUs or 12 VDC power input; fan with 4+1 redundant fan modules; and port-to-power or power-to-port airflow options. The AS5812-54X is an ideal Top-of-Rack switch for virtualized data centers, with its support of VXLAN and NVGRE tunneling functions in hardware.
Ports
Switch Ports:
– 48 x SFP+ each supporting 10GbE or 1GbE
– 6 x QSFP each supporting 40GbE or 4 x 10GbE
Management Ports on Front Panel:
– 1 x RJ-45 serial console
– 1 x RJ-45 100/1000BASE-T management
– 1 x USB Type A storage port
Key Components
Switch Silicon: Broadcom BCM56864 Trident II+ 720Gbps
CPU Modules:
– Intel Atom C2538 quad-core 2.4GHz x86 processor
– 8 GB SO-DIMM DDR3 RAM with ECC
– 16 MB SPI
– 8 GB NAND flash
Performance
Wire Speed Forwarding: L2 and L3
Switching Capacity: 1.44 Tbps
Forwarding Rate: 1 Bpps
Jumbo frames support up to 9216 Bytes
Packet Buffer Size: 16 MB integrated packet buffer
Latency (RFC2544): 720 ns (L2/L3, cut-through mode, full line rate)
Subject to NOS: MAC Address: 32 K min./288 K max.
VLAN IDs: 4 K
Support 4 K ECMP group
IPv4: 16 K min./112 K max. host entries 16 K LPM entries with TCAM-only mode
IPv6: 8 K min./56 K max. host entries IPv6/648K TCAM-only mode
Supported Optics and Cables
SFP+ Ports:
– 10GBASE-CR DAC: up to 5 m passive up to 10 m active
– 10GBASE-SRL/SR: up to 100/300 m over OM3 MMF
– 10GBASE-LR: Up to 10km over SMF 10GBASE-
– 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, 100/1000BASE-T
QSFP Ports:
– 40GBASE-CR4 DAC 0.5 m to 7 m Passive and Active
– 40GBASE-CR4 DAC to 4 x SFP+
– 40GBASE-SR4: Up to 100 m over OM3 MMF, 150 m over
– OM4 MMF
– 40GBASE-LR4: Up to 10km over SMF
LEDs
10G SFP+ Port LEDs: Link Speed, Link Status, Activity
40G QSFP Port LEDs: Link Status, Activity for 40G status
40G QSFP Breakout LEDs: set of 24 LEDs, 4 per QSFP port, show
Link, Status, Activity 10G links with 4 x 10G breakout
Ethernet Management Port LED: Link Status, Activity
Console Port LED: Link Status
System LEDs: PSU1, PSU2, Diagnostic, Fans, Locator
Software
Switch is loaded with Open Network Install Environment (ONIE)
software installer
Compatible with the following NOS options:
– Open Network Linux, the open-source, OCP reference NOS
– OcNOS r1.2 and later version form IP Infusion
– Switch Light OS from Big Switch Networks, and Big Cloud Fabric applications
Power
PSUs: 2 redundant, load-sharing, hot-swappable AC or -48 VDC
Input Voltage: 90 to 264 VAC at 50-60 Hz. -48 to -72 VDC.
Input Current: Max 6 A at100/120VAC, 3 A at 200/240VAC, 10 A -72 VDC
PSU Efficiency: Up to 93% for AC PSUs
Power input option: 12 VDC
Max Power: 282 W, without pluggable optics
Environment
Fans: hot-swappable 4+1 redundant fans
Operating Temperature: 0 C to 40 C (32 F to 104 F)
Storage Temperature: -40 C to 70 C (-40 F to 158 F)
Operating Humidity: 5% to 95% non-condensing
Regulatory
EMI
CE Mark (EN55022 Class A)
FCC Part 15 Class A
VCCI
Safety
CB, EN 60950
UL/CUL
Environmental:
– Temperature: IEC 68-2-14
– Drop: ISTA 2A
– Vibration: IEC 68-2-36, IEC 68-2-6
– Shock: IEC 68-2-29
– Acoustic Noise Level: Target at under 60dB in 40 C

RoHS- 6 Compliant
– Country of Origin: Taiwan (TAA Compliant)
Item Dimension (L”xW”xH”)
18 x 19 x 2

Weight
23.00 lb

Warranty Information
3 Years

SKU: AS188111 Categories: , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Edgecore Switch 5812-54X-O-AC-F-US 48PT SFP+ Atom with 6x40GB QSFP+ 2xAC PSU”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *