, ,

Edgecore Switch 5812-54T-O-AC-F-US 48Port 10GB Base-T with 6x40GB QSFP+ Dual AC PSU

EdgecoreNetworks
Availability:

Out of stock


$6,695.95

Out of stock

The Edgecore AS5812-54T switch meets the high-performance, availability, and network-scaling requirements of enterprise and cloud data centers. The AS5812-54T provides full line-rate switching at Layer 2 or Layer 3 across 48 x 10GbE ports and 6 x 40GbE uplinks. The switch can be deployed either as a Top-of-Rack switch, or as part of a 10GbE or 40GbE distributed spine, forming a non-blocking folded-CLOS data center fabric. The switch is rack mountable in either a standard 19 inch rack, or with the Open Rack Switch Adapter in the 21 inch Open Rack.

The AS5812-54T hardware provides the high-availability features required for data center operation, including redundant, hot-swappable AC power input, 4+1 redundant fan modules, and port-to-power or power-to-port airflow options. The AS5812-54T is an ideal Top-of-Rack switch for virtualized data centers, with its support of VXLAN and NVGRE tunneling functions in hardware, leveraging existing Cat 5e/Cat 6/Cat 6A/Cat 7 cabling infrastructure that saves further investment.
Ports
Switch Ports : 48 x RJ-45 Copper each supporting 10GbE, 1GbE or 100Mbps
6 x QSFP each supporting 40GbE or 4 x 10GbE
Management Ports on Front Panel :
1 x RJ-45 serial console
1 x RJ-45 100/1000BASE-T management
1 x USB Type A storage port
Key Components
Switch Silicon: Broadcom BCM56864 Trident2+ 720Gbps
CPU Modules : AS5812-54T: Intel Atom C2538 quad-core 2.4GHz x86 processor
8 GB SO-DIMM DDR3 RAM with ECC
16 MB SPI
8 GB NAND flash
Performance
Wire Speed Forwarding: L2 and L3
Switching Capacity: 720 Gbps
Forwarding Rate: 1 Bpps
MAC Addresses: 320 K
VLAN IDs: 4 K
Jumbo frames (9216 Bytes)
L3 Routes: IPv4 64K, IPv6 20K
Packet Buffer Size: 12MB shared buffer pool
Latency (RFC2544): 720 ns (L2/L3, cut thru, full line rate)
Supported Optics and Cables
RJ45 Copper ports:
10GBASE-T on Cat 6, Cat 6A and Cat 7 twisted-pair cable
1000BASE-T and 100BASE-TX on Cat 5e UTP, Cat 6, Cat 6A and Cat 7 twisted-pair cable.
QSFP Ports :
40GBASE-CR4 DAC 0.5 m to 7 m passive and active
40GBASE-CR4 DAC to 4 x SFP+ 10GBASE-CR DAC up to 5m passive up to 10m active
40GBASE-SR4: Up to 100 m over OM3 MMF, 150 m over OM4 MMF
40GBASE-SR4 to 6 x 10GBASE-SR: 100 m over OM3, 150 m OM4
40GBASE-LR4: Up to 10km over SMF
Physical and Environmental
Fans: hot-swappable 4+1 redundant fans
Operating Temperature: 0oC to 40oC (32oF to 104oF)
Storage Temperature: -40oC to 70oC (-40oF to 158oF)
Operating Humidity: 5% to 95% non-condensing
LEDs
10G SFP+ Port LEDs: Link Speed, Link Status, Activity
40G QSFP Port LEDs: Link Status, Activity for 40G status
40G QSFP Breakout LEDs: set of 24 LEDs, 4 per QSFP port, show Link, Status, Activity 10G links with 4x10G breakout
Ethernet Management Port LED: Link Status, Activity
Console Port LED: Link Status
System LEDs: PSU1, PSU2, Diagnostic, Fans, Locator
Software
Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) software installer
Compatible with the following NOS software:
Open Network Linux, the open-source, OCP reference NOS
Cumulus Linux
Power
PSUs: 2 redundant, load-sharing, hot-swappable AC,
Input Voltage: 90 to 264 VAC at 50-60 Hz. -48 to -72 VDC.
Input Current: Max 6A 100/120VAC, 3A 200/240VAC, 10A -72 VDC
PSU Efficiency: Up to 93% for AC PSUs
Maximum Power Consumption: 348 W
Item Dimension (L inchxW inchxH inch)
18 x 19 x 2

Weight
23.90 lb

Warranty Information
3 Years

SKU: AS188099 Categories: , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Edgecore Switch 5812-54T-O-AC-F-US 48Port 10GB Base-T with 6x40GB QSFP+ Dual AC PSU”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *